Home
About Us
Products
Contact
Privacy
Privacy Policy

The Practice Management Software Company ("PMSC") is committed to protecting your privacy.

Although PMSC is not required by law to comply with the National Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), we have decided to adopt those principles in order to give our customers peace of mind in their dealings with us. If you would like more information in relation to the National Privacy Principles they can be viewed at www.privacy.gov.au/publications/npps01.html.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to tell you:

∙ what kind of information we may gather about you when you use our products or services or visit our website – www.pmsc.com.au;

∙ how we may use your personal information; and

∙ what input you have in relation to our use of your personal information.

This policy only applies to PMSC. It does not apply to any third party products or websites which are associated with PMSC's products or website.

Why we collect information

We collect information in order to improve the services we offer, monitor the usage of our website and for promotional and development purposes. Naturally, the amount of information we collect from you will depend on the level of interaction you have with us.

Anonymous Information

We monitor usage of our website through the collection of anonymous data in order to determine how many people use our website and which particular features of our site are the most frequently accessed. Your identity cannot reasonably be ascertained from the use of this type of information.

Personal Information

If you purchase our products or services, we will record your personal information in relation to each particular purchase. We will also record your personal details for billing, licensing and promotional purposes.

You may provide us with personal information through our website, such as your name and email address in order to receive information packs, respond to questionnaires or for the provision of demonstration versions of the products we offer.

Some of our products require the use of product key information for security purposes. We retain your product key information in addition to your personal information.

We will never use the information you have provided to us for any purpose other than as outlined in this policy or as expressly authorised by you.

Cookies

Our website employs the use of cookies in order to monitor the usage levels relating to our website and to monitor which features of our website are most frequently accessed. Using cookies allows us to constantly enhance our website in order to make it more user‑friendly.

Most web browser software allows you to block cookies if you choose to do so. Blocking cookies will not affect the manner in which you access our website.

Your email Address and the Spam Act

PMSC will store your email address if you send us a query or place an order for any of our products online. Storage of your email address allows us to advise you of any upgrades or enhancements to our current products or services as well as any new products PMSC offers.

PMSC is fully compliant with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) and we will not send you promotional material if you do not want us to. Additionally, we will not forward your email address to any third parties without your express permission.

Data Correction

If you find that any of the information we hold about you is incorrect, please contact us so that we may update our records.

Third Parties

Our website may contain links to websites which are owned or operated by third parties, independent of PMSC. Any third party websites may contain their own privacy statements which may relate to the use of your private information. PMSC is not responsible for any third party's use of any of your information.

Privacy Complaints

Please feel free to contact us if you have any complaints in relation to our use of your private information. Although PMSC does not accept any liability for any such complaints, we will attempt to address any issues raised by you as soon as possible.

Policy Changes

If our Privacy Policy changes in any way, we will post any such changes to this same link you are viewing now.

 
Copyright 2007